Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

In order for you to be able to use the Aersyn Service with confidence, this Privacy Policy aims to describe in a transparent manner what data is processed by Aersyn, how and why.

Type of data collected

We may collect the following data about you:

 

The data you enter

The compulsory or optional nature of the data you provide is indicated by an asterisk at the time of collection.

 

Submission of advertisement

To post an ad, you must provide us with your nickname, your email address, your phone number, and your city or postal code. 

If you subscribe to a paying option to put forward your ad, we also ask you for payment information (credit card number).

Based on our legitimate interest, we use automatic ad content analysis technology to detect unsolicited, including fraudulent, content. This technology is based on the information you provide when placing your ad and, in your account, your account history and technical data related to your use of the website.

 

Account creation

When you create your Professional Account, you must provide us with your full name, postal address, region, telephone number and email address.

You may also choose to provide us with the following information:

  • Official company registration number

If you purchase credits from your Account, you must also provide us with payment information (credit card number).

Contact customer support or advertisement reporting

When you contact our customer support or report an ad, you must provide us with your name and email address.

 

Respond to an ad

When you respond to an ad, you must provide us with your name and email address. 

We use automatic content analysis technology, based on our legitimate interest, to detect unsolicited content, including fraudulent content, or malicious computer programs.

 

Share an ad

When you use the share function of an ad, we collect the sending email and the recipient's email.

Share a profile

When you use the share profile feature, we collect the recipient's email and use your account email to share the profile to your recipient.

 

The data we collect through your use of our services

We record via cookies and other tracers usage data when you access (or otherwise use) our services, including our Site and Apps, such as when you search, reply or post Advertisements. We also collect technical data about your internet connection, browser and devices.

In particular, we carry out audience measurements, with which we measure, for example, the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the Site, as well as the activity of visitors on the Site and the frequency of their return. For this purpose, we use the audience measurement tool, which meets the conditions of exemption of the CNIL.

By accepting cookies for audience measurement, you allow us to obtain more complete statistical results from indirectly identifiable personal data, enabling us to improve our service. If you do not accept cookies for audience measurement, you will be in "consent-exempt status", which means that partial audience measurement will be maintained. In this case, the data collected will only be linked to an identifier generated specifically for our site used only to recognise your terminal.

We also use this data to improve your experience, to provide you with a personalized experience on our Site based on your profile and to provide you with personalized advertisements. To learn more about the purposes of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Partner data

We may receive personal data about you from our customers and partners (e.g. data aggregators).

Use of your data

We use your data for the following purposes:

 

Use of your data on the basis of contract performance

On the basis of the performance of the contract between us, we use your data to provide our services to you, including

  • ensure the publication of your ad;
  • ensure the creation and management of your account;
  • sell and invoice the credits and paid options you subscribe to;
  • send you push notifications and emails regarding your use of our services;
  • transmit to the professional concerned the data you have entered in the context of the online quotation offer that we propose to Advertisers;
  • answer your questions to customer support;
  • allow you to share an ad/ profile with a friend by email;
  • allow you to share on social networks.

 

Use of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest

On the basis of our legitimate interest, we use your data to:

  • to carry out marketing statistics and analysis, in order to understand how you use our services;
  • to measure the effectiveness of our service's television promotional campaigns;
  • automatically estimate, from your data of use of our services, the degree of interest of your search. This strictly indicative information may be communicated to the Pro Advertiser when you respond to its Ad and be used by the latter to improve its management of contact requests;
  • provide you with personalised content and improve your user experience;
  • to send you advertisements on our site that may be of interest to you, in relation to the advertisements you view or respond to,
  • to send you, as a User, commercial and/or promotional proposals, emanating exclusively from Aersyn and concerning exclusively the Aersyn service;
  • carry out surveys (e.g. satisfaction, opinion...). You are free to participate and may object in the manner provided at the time of the survey.
    • To combat fraud, we use automatic ad content analysis technology to detect unsolicited content, including fraudulent content. This technology is based on the information you provide when placing your ad and, in your account, your account history and technical data related to your use of the website.
    • calculate your average response time to messages sent to you;
  • For evidentiary purposes.

 

Use of your data with your consent

We may, with your consent:

  • to allow you to be recontacted by an Advertiser;
  • to personalise the advertisements that are displayed on our site or third-party sites, so that you are not exposed to advertisements that are not relevant to you. We may personalise them with the following data, used in combination or individually:

data from advertising technologies such as web beacons, pixels, advertising tags, cookies and device identifiers;
- information that you have provided to us;
- data obtained through the use of our service (frequency of visits, categories of advertisements visited, keywords entered, etc.) and the connection identifiers and technical data referred to in the previous article;
- information from third parties (for example, advertising partners and data aggregators);
- information that we can deduct from the data described above

  • to share your data with our advertising partners, who are the data controllers, for the purpose of improving the performance of our partners' campaigns on our site. 
  • to personalise the advertisements displayed on our site according to your immediate environment. 

We do not share your personal data with our third-party partners without your consent. However, if you click on an advertisement, the advertiser may know that you have visited the page where you clicked.

We may also send you commercial and/or promotional offers from third parties, only with your consent, obtained in particular when you receive a message from Aersyn proposing to access the offers of these third-party companies. In this context, your data will not be transmitted to our partners. It will only be used to communicate their offers by email, redirecting you to their websites. Your data will not be sold to third parties by Aersyn.

 

Use of your data to meet our legal obligations

Finally, we may process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Data controller

Aersyn, registered with the RCS of BEZIERS under the number SIREN 892 564 121, having its registered office at 21 rue Alfred Cortot - 34500 Béziers, represented by Mr. Jean-Philippe Morice, in his capacity as Manager, is responsible for the processing of the data it collects as part of your use of the Aersyn Service. 

Recipients of the data

The data we collect is accessible to our service providers, acting as subcontractors, who contribute administratively and technically to the achievement of the purposes mentioned above (hosting provider, payment provider, advertising technology, etc.)

In this context, the data we collect may be transferred outside the European Union. In this case, we ensure that the transfer is made to countries recognised as providing an adequate level of protection for your personal data or, at least, on the basis of appropriate safeguards provided by law.

In order to comply with our legal obligations, your personal data may also be transmitted to authorised administrative and judicial authorities, only upon judicial request.

Finally, when you respond to an Advertisement, your contact data is transmitted to the Advertiser concerned, who is the data controller and who originated the Advertisement. We may also pass on to the Advertiser your search criteria that enabled you to view the Ad, your average response time to messages sent to you, and the level of interest in your search as an indication.

Indeed, any Advertiser placing an ad on Aersyn.com is responsible for the processing of all personal data that it may receive from Aersyn.com users.

In this respect, it undertakes to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions in force relating to the personal data of users that it collects. In particular, it undertakes to implement all technical means to maintain the integrity, security and confidentiality of the personal data as well as to guarantee the security of access to the storage systems for this personal data.

The Advertiser is informed of its obligations as a data controller, and in particular the respect of users' rights and in particular their right of access, opposition and rectification of information concerning them. If users wish to exercise their rights, they should contact the Advertiser directly.

The Advertiser shall be liable for any breach of these obligations and shall indemnify and hold harmless Aersyn and its service providers (including court costs and attorney's fees) against any action, claim or demand brought by any authority or third party as a result of any breach by the Advertiser of this article.

Shelf life

The length of time your personal data is kept varies according to the purpose for which it was collected:

  • Account data (identity, electronic contact details, history of use of services) are kept for 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship;
  • Data relating to the management of your Account and your Advertisements are kept for a period of 5 years from the date of their deletion, exclusively for evidential purposes;
  • Accounting documents and records are kept for 10 years as accounting evidence;
  • Your credit card details are retained by our payment provider until payment is complete and, for evidence purposes in the event of a claim, for 13 months, or 15 months in the case of a deferred payment card.
  • Emails collected for ad and profile sharing are deleted once the email is sent to the designated recipient;
  • Data that may be subject to a judicial requisition (connection data, identity, contact details, transaction data) are kept for 12 months from the date of collection;

Your rights

What are your rights?

Right of access: this is your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your data is being processed, and if so, to access that data.

Right of rectification: this is your right to obtain, as soon as possible, that your inaccurate data be rectified and that your incomplete data be completed. You can also modify the personal data in your Account at any time. Simply go to your account.
Right of deletion: this is your right to have your data deleted as soon as possible, subject to our legal retention obligations.

Right to restriction: this is your right to have your processing restricted if you object to it, if you contest the accuracy of your data, if you believe that your data is being processed unlawfully, or if you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object: this is your right to object at any time to the processing of your data by Aersyn, except in the case of legitimate and compelling reasons. You may also object to the processing of your data for canvassing purposes.

Right to portability: this is your right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format and to pass it on to another data controller without our interference.

Right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing: you have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning or affecting you, except where such a decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, or is authorised by law.

Complaints: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Instructions in the event of death: you have the right to give instructions for the fate of your personal data in the event of your death.

 

How to exercise your rights? 

The exercise of rights must be done by contacting our customer support, either by telephone or via our contact form. 

Security of your data

We protect your information using physical, electronic and administrative security measures. Our safeguards include firewalls, physical access controls to our data centres, and authorization controls for access to information.



 

Cookies policy

Aersyn wishes to inform you in a clear and transparent manner about the use of cookies when you browse our Site and Applications.

What is a cookie?

A cookie (or other tracer) is a text file stored on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile) by means of your browser software when you consult an online service.

Cookies stored by us or by third parties when you visit our Site or Applications do not recognise you personally as an individual, but only recognise the device you are using. Cookies do not store any sensitive or directly identifiable personal data but simply provide information about your browsing experience so that your device can be recognised later.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, but make it easier for us to find your preferences, pre-fill certain fields and adapt the content of our services.

Only you choose whether you want to have cookies stored on your device and you can easily control the storage of cookies. The word "cookies" in this policy refers to all cookies that may be used as part of our Service, including those used in our Applications.

The cookies used by Aersyn

Cookies necessary for the operation of the service

The cookies we issue that are necessary for the operation of the service allow us to

  • to identify you when you connect to our Site or Applications and to secure your connection,
    • to adapt the presentation of our Site, Applications and advertising spaces to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.), according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading that your terminal has,
      • to retain your choice regarding cookies.

 

Audience measurement cookies

The audience measurement cookies that we deposit enable us to analyse the use of our Site and Applications and to improve our user experience by establishing statistics and volumes of visits and use (sections and content visited, route taken, etc.).

For more information, please see the "Data we collect through your use of our services" section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies to improve the user experience

These cookies allow you to enjoy a better experience on our Site or Applications by taking advantage of generic improvements that are not linked to your profile or to test these. For example, they allow us to store your contact information to pre-fill a form.

 

Service personalization cookies

These cookies allow you to benefit from a personalised experience on our Site or our Applications according to your navigation, your centres of interest and your use of our service. They allow us to offer or test content, communications, offers and/or features that are best suited to your profile.

We allow you to benefit from :

  • Content tailored to your profile, for example to improve the relevance of your search results, to recommend other ads that may be of interest to you, to offer you features tailored to your profile on our Site or Applications,
  • Promotional offers personalised to your profile,
  • Personalised marketing communications, for example when you receive our emails.

 

Personalized advertising cookies

When you visit our Site or Applications, we may place cookies on your device in order to create user segments based on your interests and to provide you with personalised advertising content relevant to you and your interests, both on our site and on third party sites, as explained in our Privacy Policy.

Personalized advertising cookies are also used:

  • to limit the number of times you see an ad and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign
  • to enable us to know whether a user who has seen an advertisement has subsequently visited the advertiser's website and performed an action (e.g. newsletter subscription)

The lifetime of our targeted advertising cookies is 60 days.

Cookies from our partners

Cookies may be placed on your browser, with your consent, by our partners acting as data controllers. This is known as a third-party cookie. This is the case for the display of certain personalized advertisements. Aersyn does not manage the cookies of these partner companies and has no control or responsibility over these cookies and the use of the data collected through them. In this respect, we advise you to consult the partner's own policy for cookies.

Your choices regarding cookies

You can express or change your wishes regarding cookies at any time by the means described below:

 

Settings for your browser and mobile devices

You can configure your browser at any time so that cookies are stored on your terminal (opt-in) or, conversely, that they are rejected (opt-out). Some browsers allow you to set rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis.

Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies. This is described in the help menu of your browser, where you can find out how to change your wishes. 

In addition, the procedure for disabling ad targeting on your mobile devices is as follows:

  • on iOS, go to the privacy settings, access the "advertising" option and enable "limited ad tracking"
  • On Android, go to the "Google settings" application, activate the option "disable ads by interest" and "reset ad ID".
     

Other useful resources

To learn more about targeted advertising and the choices you have in this area, you can consult the resources below:

We also invite you to contact us with any questions or requests regarding cookies placed on our site and/or targeted advertising.

Data Protection Officer 

Aersyn has appointed a data protection officer. He can be reached by email: jp.morice@aersyn.com or by post: Aersyn, Data Protection Officer, 21 rue Alfred Cortot - 34500 Béziers.

We also invite you to contact us with any questions or requests regarding this policy at contact@aersyn.com.